Back to Articles

2020 Yieldmaster Contest Results

BY Dairyland Seed
National Corn Yieldmaster:  Edge of Night Farms LLC
ILLINOIS
1stEdge of Night Farms LLCDS-9412RA™330.34 bu/a
2ndAllen RahnDS-5018Q™326.09 bu/a
INDIANA
1stD&M Thomas Farms, Inc.DS-5144Q™297.85 bu/a
2ndBohrer Farms Inc./Matt BohrerDS-5144Q™275.00 bu/a
MICHIGAN - Early
1stMike MingusDS-3810Q™277.00 bu/a
2ndKrafft FarmsDS-3550Q™261.45 bu/a
MICHIGAN - Late
1stFinkbeiner Dairy FarmsDS-4878Q™283.00 bu/a
2ndRuczynski FarmsDS-4440AMXT™272.00 bu/a
MINNESOTA - Early
1stRon RegenscheidDS-3550AM™249.97 bu/a
2nd

Brown/Johnson Farms

Doug & Bruce Brown, Dick Johnson

DS-3550AM™237.14 bu/a
MINNESOTA - Late
1stGarrett WardwellDS-5210AM™289.21 bu/a
2ndBurr Oak FarmsDS-5510AM™283.23 bu/a
NORTH DAKOTA
1st

Anderson Seed Farms, Inc.

Luke Anderson

DS-3550AM™224.00 bu/a
SOUTH DAKOTA
1stSkiles Family FarmsDS-3715AM™251.00 bu/a
2ndEric MuellerDS-3715AM™231.00 bu/a
WISCONSIN - Early
1stShallow SalesDS-3550Q™236.08 bu/a
2ndNorstad FarmsDS-3810Q™230.53 bu/a
WISCONSIN - Late
1stDaniel & Cherrie JohnsonDS-4878Q™290.79 bu/a
2ndRyan Crane & Rob Crane, Jr.DS-4440AMXT™285.00 bu/a

National Soybean Yieldmaster:  Koberg Bros.
ILLINOIS
1stMark MeyersDSR-2555E™104.23 bu/a.
2ndEdge of Night Farms LLCDSR-2030E™91.82 bu/a.
IOWA
1stKoberg BrosDSR-2844™114.23 bu/a.
INDIANA
1stReinhard Bros. FarmsDSR-3365™75.00 bu/a.
2ndSills FarmsDSR-3058E™74.00 bu/a.
MICHIGAN - Early
1stHoekstra Brothers FarmsDSR-2030E™84.00 bu/a.
2ndAl Doss / Doss FarmsDSR-2030E™72.50 bu/a.
MICHIGAN - Late
1stCharles EickholtDSR-2259E™97.15 bu/a.
2ndTodd BenjaminDSR-2844™84.74 bu/a.
MINNESOTA - Early
1stMatt & Kelsey WarmkaDSR-1673E™91.15 bu/a.
2ndRandy DeistingDSR-2030E™83.68 bu/a.
NORTH DAKOTA
1stAnderson Seed Farms, Inc.
Luke Anderson
DSR-0717E™74.00 bu/a.
SOUTH DAKOTA
1stEric & Bill MuellerDSR-1318E™77.00 bu/a.
WISCONSIN - Early
1stMichael & Tim MaderDSR-2030E™87.20 bu/a.
2ndRipp Farms, Inc.DSR-2030E™78.00 bu/a.
WISCONSIN - Late
1stTerry & Tyler EngenDSR-2555E™81.85 bu/a.
2ndMoravits Farms, Inc.DSR-2259E™75.03 bu/a.

National Silage Yieldmaster:  Thomas Walleser
INDIANA
1stAllen MartinHiDF-3808RA™29.07 t/a
IOWA
1stThomas WalleserHiDF-3211RA™41.78 t/a
MICHIGAN 
1stFinkbeiner Dairy FarmsDS-4816AMXT™30.04 t/a
2ndBrad KleeHiDF-3802Q™27.02 t/a
MINNESOTA
1stGarrett WardwellDS-5210AM™36.74 t/a
NORTH DAKOTA
1stTroy AlberHiDF-4999Q™37.26 t/a
2ndDavid WaldHiDF-3510SSX™31.57 t/a
SOUTH DAKOTA
1stReppe BrothersHIDF-3808RA™34.76 t/a
2ndSunrise DairyBMR-3508RA™29.41 t/a
WISCONSIN 
1stSteve GentzHIDF-3211RA™38.50 t/a
2ndMurph-Ko FarmsHiDF-3211RA™35.08 t/a
Subscribe for more insights delivered straight to your inbox.
You may also like...
  • 2020 Yieldmaster Contest Results
    2020 Corn, Soybean and Silage Yieldmasters have been announced.
    Read more
  • Varsity Performance and 2021 Opportunities
    Rod highlights several soybean lines with major roles in our 2021-22 planting portfolio. These 39 top ten finishes help showcase the ability of our Enlist E3® soybean portfolio.
    Read more
  • Meet the Dairyland Seed Family - Curt Allison
    CURT ALLISON serves as Warehouse Leader/DOT Manager at Dairyland Seed’s West Bend, WI, office. Curt oversees the West Bend warehouse operations, handles the inbound/outbound alfalfa seed shipments.
    Read more
Find Your Rep