Dairyland Seed Announces Yieldmaster Contest Winners

Dairyland Seed recently announced the National and State winners for its annual Corn and Soybean Yieldmaster Contests. 

 

The title of National Corn Yieldmaster was awarded to Dan and Doug Bush of Fulton, IL with a yield of 363.16 bushels per acre with DS-9508RA.  The title of National Soybean Yieldmaster was awarded to Ron and Jason Pickhinke of Sac City, IA, with a yield of 97.0 bushels per acre with DSR-2330/R2Y.  

 

The Early Zone Soybean Yieldmaster was awarded to Hildebrandt Family Farms of Hustisford, WI, with a yield of 80.4 bushels per acre with DSR-1721/R2Y.  The Early Zone Corn Yieldmaster was awarded to Ken and Thomas Stemper of Plymouth, WI, who entered HiDF-3099-6 with a yield of 270.24 bushels.  Individual state winners were also awarded.

 

Illinois Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Dan & Doug Bush of Fulton – 363.16 bu/acre with DS-9508RA
  • Second Place: Michael Thompson of Port Byron – 345.90 bu/acre with DS-9508RA
  • Third Place: Michael Schultz of Stockton – 325.95 bu/acre with DS-9508RA

 

Illinois Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Dan & Doug Bush of Fulton – 93.74 bu/acre with DSR-3250R2Y
  • Second Place: Steve Queckboerner of Chadwick – 86.18 bu/acre with DSR-2105R2Y
  • Third Place: Kenneth Oltmanns of Dixon – 84.84 bu/acre with DSR-2411R2Y

 

Indiana Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Clark Yates of Fair Oaks – 293.40 bu/acre with DS-9412RA
  • Second Place: Dan Abnet of Berne – 270.0 bu/acre with DS-9508RA
  • Third Place: Dan Dale of LaFontaine – 266.0 bu/acre with DS-9412RA

 

Iowa Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Koberg Brothers of Walcott – 317.91 bu/acre with DS-9508RA
  • Second Place: Shamus Currans of Graettinger – 312.00 bu/acre with DS-9508RA
  • Third Place: Michael Ryan of Ryan – 304.26 bu/acre with DS-9713RA

 

Iowa Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Ron & Jason Pickhinke of Sac City – 97.00 bu/acre with DSR-2330R2Y
  • Second Place: Jeff Heiderscheit of Peosta – 76.40 bu/acre with DSR-2330R2Y

 

Michigan Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Finkbeiner Dairy Farms of Saline – 292.66 bu/acre with DS-6414
  • Second Place: Ed & Jerry Poortenga of Hudsonville – 252.81 bu/acre with DS-1106
  • Third Place: Tony Brush of South Haven – 245.82 bu/acre with DS-9508RA

 

Michigan Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Finkbeiner Dairy Farms of Saline – 79.00 bu/acre with DSR-2909R2Y
  • Second Place: Tony Brush of South Haven – 76.50 bu/acre with DSR-2110R2Y
  • Third Place: Krafft Farms of Frankenmuth – 76.31 bu/acre with DSR-2110R2Y

 

Northern Minnesota Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Bruce & Joe Johnson of Swanville – 228.66 bu/acre with DS-9791RA
  • Second Place: Jeff Engquist of Cambridge – 221.20 bu/acre with HiDF-3702-6
  • Third Place: Lyle Schefers of Rice – 220.06 bu/acre with HIDF-3702-9

 

Northern Minnesota Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Mike Gadacz of Foley – 70.04 bu/acre with DSR-0988R2Y
  • Second Place: Jeff Engquist of Cambridge – 66.57 bu/acre with DSR-1215R2Y
  • Third Place: Gorentz Dairy of Dent – 60.08 bu/acre with DSR-1215R2Y

 

Southern Minnesota Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Skyview Dairy of Hutchinson – 312.80 bu/acre with DS-9713RA
  • Second Place: Irvin Schansberg of Caledonia – 272.32 bu/acre with DS-9508RA
  • Third Place: John Worm of Young America – 250.46 bu/acre with DS-1501

 

Southern Minnesota Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Skyview Dairy of Hutchinson – 90.71 bu/acre with DSR-2105R2Y
  • Second Place: Gerald Lorentz of Gaylord – 82.21 bu/acre with DSR-2105R2Y
  • Third Place: Dan Schmidt of Fountain – 79.00 bu/acre with DSR-2110R2Y

 

North Dakota Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Anderson Seed Farms of Forman – 235.00 bu/acre with DS-6091
  • Second Place: Arne Berge/Binford Seed of Binford – 190.60 bu/acre with DS-6686

 

North Dakota Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Anderson Seed Farms of Forman – 64.23 bu/acre with DSR-1120R2Y
  • Second Place: Larson Farm of Cleveland – 53.20 bu/acre with DSR-0711R2Y

 

Ohio Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Chris Vorst of Middle Point – 240.00 bu/acre with DS-9412RA
  • Second Place: Kenton Anderson of Sidney – 230.00 bu/acre with HIDF-3915SSX
  • Third Place: Robert Meyer of Napoleon – 226.10 bu/acre with DS-9110RA

 

Ohio Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Ed Wurm of Attica – 64.90 bu/acre with DSR-2560R2Y
  • Second Place: Daryl Bridenbaugh of Pandora – 62.85 bu/acre with DSR-3232R2Y
  • Third Place: Rodney & Randy Rosebrock of Napoleon – 61.10 bu/acre with DSR-3250R2Y

 

South Dakota Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Eric Mueller of Big Stone City – 219.60 bu/acre with DS-9701RA
  • Second Place: Loren Cutler of Veblen – 209.40 bu/acre with DS-1796
  • Third Place: Wayne Johnson of Webster – 209.10 bu/acre with DS-7294

 

South Dakota Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Eric Mueller of Big Stone City – 80.10 bu/acre with DSR-1526R2Y
  • Second Place: Doug Eidahl of Mitchell – 64.92 bu/acre with DSR-0988R2Y
  • Third Place: Todd Whempner of Wilmot – 57.60 bu/acre with DSR-1313R2Y

 

Wisconsin Corn Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Dan & Cherrie Johnson of Evansville – 298.02 bu/acre with DS-9508RA
  • Second Place: Frank & Stephanie Raemisch of Brooklyn – 272.00 bu/acre with DS-9508RA
  • Third Place: Ken & Thomas Stemper of Plymouth – 270.24 bu/acre with HIDF-3099-6

 

Wisconsin Soybean Yieldmasters:

  • First Place: Hildebrandt Family Farms/Al and Karen Hildebrandt of Hustisford – 80.40 bu/acre with DSR-1721R2Y
  • Second Place: Michael Mader of Menasha – 74.84 bu/acre with DSR-1120R2Y
  • Third Place: Stan & Sharleen Meinnert of Elkhart Lake – 69.30 bu/acre with DSR-1808R2Y

 

"We are very proud to be a part of helping our Yieldmasters achieve these outstanding yields,” stated Gary Leeper, General Manager of Dairyland Seed.  “It is because of growers like these that the future for agriculture is bright as is our ability to continue feeding the growing world population.”

 

About Dairyland Seed

Dairyland Seed was founded in 1907 and focuses its business on providing world-class hybrid corn, soybean and alfalfa genetics to American farmers. Dairyland Seed is headquartered in West Bend, Wis.